?

Log in

Chasing House [entries|friends|calendar]
chasing_house

[ website | Chasing House ]
[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ calendar | livejournal calendar ]

[20 Aug 2009|03:32am]

Feel free to comment and friend me, I always like making new friends, especially if we have something in common.
6 comments|post comment

Only 55 people... [05 Sep 2006|02:58pm]
[mood| pleased]
[music|Coldplay- Speed of sound ]


I cdnuolt blveiee that I cluod aulaclty uesdnatnrd waht I was rdanieg. The phaonmneal pweor of the hmuan mnid, aoccdrnig to rscheearch at Cmabrigde Uinervtisy, it dseno't mtaetr in waht oerdr the ltteres in a wrod are, the olny iproamtnt tihng is taht the frsit and lsat ltteer be in the rghit pclae.

The rset can be a taotl mses and you can sitll raed it whotuit a pboerlm. Tihs is bcuseae the huuamn mnid deos not raed ervey lteter by istlef, but the wrod as a wlohe. Azanmig huh? Yaeh and I awlyas tghuhot slpeling was ipmorantt! If you can raed tihs rpsoet it.

ONLY REPOST IF YOU COULD READ THE ABOVE. Please update the number at the header to include yourself
1 comment|post comment

[22 Jul 2006|02:52pm]
[mood| happy]
[music|Daniel Bedingfield - Kiss without commitment]



School has finally ended Hurray!
Now i just have to wait for my results...*gulp*
I go on holiday for 2 weeks tomorrow and i'm so excited. I'm going with my parents to America. I think we are first stopping at Las Vegas and then going to San Francisco. My dad says it going to be hot, expecially in Las Vegas so i have to mentally prepare myself for that because i hate hot weather lol and knowing my dad he'll make us walk around in the heat all day, every day haha.
It will be interesting as i have never been to these parts of America before, - went to florida when i was little, and i have visited family in Washington, but thats about it.
All my friends have requested i bring them back some cereal - Lucky charms, though i don't know how i will be able to fit it all in my suitcase on the way back...it will probably be stuffed with new clothes anyway lol.
6 comments|post comment

[10 Jul 2006|05:13pm]
[mood| contemplative]
[music|James Morrison- You give me something ]



The Dr Who season finale was SO SAD!!! Me and my friend watched it together and were in tears!
I'm seriously bummed out that the series had ended (shall especially miss watching sexy Mr Tennant on my screen each week.)
I can't wait till christmas!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! And i'm interested to see what this new girl is like. Even though i love Rose i will certainly be open minded.

On a random note, I am so sick of BBQs!! I get invited to them every weekend and if i eat one more burger I will throw up. I know its summer but there must be something else to eat!

Oh yeah found out House is back septemember 5th YAY!
28 comments|post comment

[22 Jun 2006|05:20pm]
[mood| lazy]
[music|Keane- A bad dream ]


Hello
Well my exams are finished woo (Its so nice to just sit on a couch and not feel guilty that my heads not in a book.)
Now my school won't stop bugging us about researching universities to go to...argh it never stops. I have to go to some Dentistry conference on Monday so at least i miss a day of school

My brother got the final results of his degree yesterday coming out with a 2,1 in Physics and computing so i was very proud!

I bought keane's and The Feeling's new albums and they are awesome, i can't stop listening to them!!!

stonedregrets made me the coolest House Pimps colourbar for my user info in honour of the House pimp photo's i had collected which made me SO HAPPY lol! So thanks for that.
15 comments|post comment

Personality Test [12 Jun 2006|06:22pm]
[mood| ecstatic]
[music|The Feeling- Strange ]


Dr. James Wilson
50% Eccentricity, 30% Confidence, 60% Kindness
Congratulations, you're Dr. James Wilson! You've got the tough role of being the conscience and best friend to Dr. Greg House, which proves that you must be secretly (or openly) insane. You're always a good person for providing advice, witty remarks, free lunches, lectures, and (wanted or unwanted) psychoanalysis. You are about as confident as the average person, but you have some big issues with yourself, and may have problems living up to the ideals you have in your head. You do really care about other people, though, even if you sometimes express that caring by trying to get into their pants.




My test tracked 3 variables How you compared to other people your age and gender:


free online dating free online dating
You scored higher than 50% on Eccentricity

free online dating free online dating
You scored higher than 23% on Confidence

free online dating free online dating
You scored higher than 64% on Kindness
Link: The House, MD Personality Test written by freedomdegrees on OkCupid Free Online Dating, home of the 32-Type Dating Test


Hmm I'm quite happy with that result :D!
6 comments|post comment

Pimp collection is complete [24 May 2006|09:09pm]
[mood| accomplished]
[music|It's raining men ]


Firstly omg House season finale was AMAZING! would talk more about it but i should be revising...
Just wanted to say my pimp collection is complete YAY...thanks house_daily!!

look at omar go!!

post comment

Just a catch up [19 May 2006|03:27pm]
[mood| exhausted]
[music|Sugarbabes- caught in a moment ]


Just had my chemistry practical for my Exams...was so scary. Ok so i spilled like every chemical i used but other then that it went good so i'm a happy jellybean right now. Kay i should really be revsing for all my exams now seeing as I'm on study leave and all but damn LJ and House is distracting me right now grr.

Oh yeah, i got work experience sorted for the summer at a dentist and orthadontist so YAY. I finally have a career idea in mind. I have no clue why i want to do a degree in dentistry but hopefully the work experience will help tell me if i like it or not.

Omg i'm so excited about the HOUSE season finale. I have watched the promo like a gazillion times. squee.

I majorly love house_daily right now!
They supplied me with pictures of my 3 favourite pimps hehe! All i need is this same pose with omar and my collection is complete--







10 comments|post comment

I took some random Blog tests!!! [16 May 2006|09:44pm]
[mood| silly]
[music|Tori Amos- Winter ]



You Are 18% Evil

You are good. So good, that you make evil people squirm.
Just remember, you may need to turn to the dark side to get what you want!


Your Inner Blood Type is AB!

Your personality is hard to define - you're very unconventional.
And even if your personality could be defined, it would be completely different next week!
Outgoing and shy, sensitive and thoughtless, you tend to have a very split personality.
This makes you unpredictable. You can be a total angel - and a total devil.

You are most compatible with: everyone!

Famous Type AB's: Jackie Chan and Marilyn Monroe


You Are Not Scary

Everyone loves you. Isn't that sweet?


You Are 24% Girly

You are a pretty hardcore tomboy, and a very free spirit.
Gender roles be dammed, you like to do things your way.
4 comments|post comment

Bored [16 May 2006|09:23pm]
[mood| lazy]
[music|Nickel Creek- Spit on a Stranger]


Your Famous Last Words Will Be:

"I dunno, press the button and find out."


It's quite freaky because that could well be true!!
4 comments|post comment

navigation
[ viewing | most recent entries ]
[ go | earlier ]